Ceiver Book a discovery call

Cases · FP&A and CFO researchEvidence for finance leaders.

Research briefs today, with platform walkthrough videos and client stories to follow. Every figure links to its original source.

Research briefFP&A · Source published June 2024

Where FP&A time actually goes

The FP&A Trends Survey 2024, answered by 383 finance practitioners, found that only 35% of FP&A time goes on high-value activities such as insight generation, while 45% is spent collecting and validating data.

Key findings

  • 63% of companies cannot make accurate predictions more than six months ahead.
  • 53% take more than five days to produce a forecast.
  • Excel remains the main planning application for 52% of organisations.
  • Rolling forecasts, used by 49%, are the most popular planning method.
  • Only 22% can run scenarios in real time or within a day.
Ceiver's view
  • Automating data collection is the fastest way to move time from validation to analysis. Connect source systems to the planning model before redesigning reports.
  • Rolling forecasts only pay off when the data refresh is automated. Otherwise they multiply the manual work.

Share of FP&A time

35%
45%
20%
High-value analysis and insight
Collecting and validating data
Other activities

“Other activities” is the remainder not attributed in the survey summary.

Share of organisations

Cannot forecast accurately beyond 6 months63%
Take more than 5 days to produce a forecast53%
Use Excel as main planning application52%
Use rolling forecasts49%
Can run scenarios within a day22%
Research briefAI in finance · Source published 11 Sep 2024

AI in finance has moved from pilot to practice

A Gartner survey of 121 finance leaders, run in June 2024, found that 58% of finance functions were using AI. Of the 42% not yet using it, half were planning to implement it.

Key findings

  • Intelligent process automation is the most common use case, cited by 44% of AI adopters.
  • Anomaly and error detection follows at 39%, then analytics at 28%.
  • Two-thirds of finance leaders felt more optimistic about AI's impact than a year earlier.
Ceiver's view
  • Most AI value in finance sits on top of clean, connected planning data. Fix the data layer first.
  • Start where adopters started: automation and anomaly detection inside existing planning and close workflows.

Finance functions using AI in 2024

58%58%

Share of finance functions surveyed that were using AI.

Top AI use cases among adopters

Intelligent process automation44%
Anomaly and error detection39%
Analytics28%
Operational assistance and augmentation27%
Research briefTechnology investment · Source published 13 Feb 2025

CFOs are funding finance technology

In a Gartner survey of 301 CFOs and senior finance leaders, run in September and October 2024, 77% said they planned to increase technology spending in 2025.

Key findings

  • 47% planned to raise technology budgets by 10% or more.
  • That compares with 50% planning increases of that size for 2024, and 43% for 2023.
  • Meanwhile, 61% planned to raise average employee compensation, down from 71% in 2024.
Ceiver's view
  • With budgets rising, the risk shifts from affordability to adoption. Tie every platform decision to a process owner and a measurable outcome.
  • Phase investment: data foundation and core planning first, then AI and automation on top.

CFOs planning to increase tech spending in 2025

77%77%

Share of CFOs and senior finance leaders surveyed.

CFOs planning tech budget increases of 10% or more

43%
2023
50%
2024
47%
2025

Each bar shows the share planning a 10%+ increase for that budget year.

New use-cases

New use-cases on real enterprise planning issues, straight to your inbox.